Abu Dhabi Visa

Boosting incredible touristic attractions, a vast array of business opportunities and a varied range of exclusivist services, ranging from medical care to lifestyle options, Abu Dhabi is a hot spot on world’s map. However, before enjoying everything that it has to offer, travelers need to check up with their local Abu Dhabi embassy for a visa program suitable for the purpose of their travelling. There are more Abu Dhabi visa programs available for people wanting to visit the state. Furthermore, the procedure of obtaining temporary residence permission within the state’s borders varies according to the applicant’s nationality.

Nationalities which do not need Abu Dhabi Visa

Abu Dhabi visa is required for most of the world’s residents. However, there are nations who are exempted from this rule. The residents of the so called GCC countries (members of the Gulf Cooperation Council – Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar and Saudi Arabia) benefit from free and unlimited access in the area. The expatriate residents belonging to these nations and performing certain professions also take advantage of this right. British citizens who possess the right to reside in the UK are not subjected to visa regulations either. They will be presents a one year visa at the airport, which can be prolonged according to needs.

Residents from the countries listed below will be presented with a visa after an eye check routine control at the airport. The European countries Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Monaco, the Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, and the Vatican, Australia and the Asian nations Brunei, Hong Kong, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, Singapore and South Korea alongside United States of America and Canada are the countries whose residents can travel for a short period of time to Abu Dhabi without a visa.

Obtaining a Abu Dhabi Visa

Residents from all the other countries are required to present a series of documents to the Abu Dhabi embassy in their country, pay a certain fee and wait for the official answer regarding their Abu Dhabi visa. A sponsor (hotel, touristic agency, company, resident, etc.) can also obtain a visa on behalf of the applicant. Depending on the type of visa required, a sponsor may be optional (like in the case of touristic visas) or compulsory (like in the case of working visas). The actual procedures, the documents which need to be presented and the amount of money which must be paid as a fee depend from country to country, therefore residents from countries which have not been mentioned above are encouraged to seek assistance from their local Abu Dhabi embassy for further guidance.

Types of Abu Dhabi Visa

Abu Dhabi boosts a great variety of visa types, presenting no less than 13 such categories suitable for different classes of travelers. The best known visa type is the touristic visa which enables travelers to reside inside the Abu Dhabi borders for 30 days. Other highly useful visas include medical visa, student visa (where the University will become sponsor for their non-residing students), long term 90-days visa with possibility of being prolonged, short term 30-days visit visa for individuals and companies and long term work visa for professionals. When requesting an Abu Dhabi visa, applicants will be directed towards the types of visas which best suit their purposes, thus limiting the possibility for the request to be denied because of wrongly categorized visa requirement.

The 96-hour Abu Dhabi Visa

Travelers who use the services of Etihad Airways to reach the state and choose to reside in their partner hotel benefit from a special offer which grants them a 96-hour visa for leisure or business. A tour of the main Abu Dhabi attractions is also included for those who want to immerse in local culture and civilization. Called “transit Abu Dhabi visa”, it can also be obtained when travelling with other airway company, but it requires a hotel reservation and it costs AED 165. Furthermore, the time between the next flight connections must exceed 8 hours.